In the state of WY what are the circumstances in which an employer can withhold pay?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

In the state of WY what are the circumstances in which an employer can withhold pay?

I work in WY for an employer that provides
employee housing. Our checks have been held
for 2 days on the grounds that common areas
are messy. This is two days BEYOND the
contractually agreed upon pay date. Is this
legal?

Asked on July 17, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Wyoming

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

No, it is not legal. Employers may only withhold employee pay 1) with employee consent or agreement (either general consent to withhold in certain cases, such as might be found in a contract, or specific consent to this withholding); or 2) a legal order, such as a court order for wage garnishment. There are no other situations where wage withholding is legal.
If your common areas are messy, the employer can make its displeasure known in many ways (so long as it does not violate any contracts), such as: take away the common areas (you can't use them); make it part of your jobs to clean them (you have to spend time cleaning); reduce your pay going forward; cut your hours; suspend employees; even terminate employees. But it can't withhold pay.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption