Do I get paid vacation time left over. When I quit in pa?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I get paid vacation time left over. When I quit in pa?

I put my two weeks in and I’m wondering
if I get paid for my left over vacation
in Pennsylvania.

Asked on September 15, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

In PA, there is no law that an employer must pay workers for earned vacation time (or PTO) upon termination, whther they quit or are terminated. Each company/business is free to establish its own policy regarding such payments. That having been said, if the employer has an established policy to pay earned vacation upon termination, then the Pennsylvania Department of Labor & Industry will enforce that policy.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption