Was hired by amazon

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Was hired by amazon

I was hired by Amazon a month ago, I
went in for my first day and they sent
me home at noon, said I needed a
physical Assessment test, which I did
and now I am getting the run around I
have the use of one hand they knew this
when they hired me. What are my options

Asked on July 17, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, West Virginia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Can you do the core or important parts of your job with one hand? If so, they most likely have to make a "reasonable accommodation" (some reasonable, or not too disruptive or expensive, change in rules or proceedures, or provision of not-too-expensive assistive devices or furniture) to let you do the job. It is illegal to discriminate against (not employ) a person due to a handicap or disability so long as the person could, with a reasonable accommodation, do the job.
Only if there is no safe or reasonable way for you to do the job you were hired for would they be legally justified in not starting you or letting you work. 
Examples: say you are a delivery driver. You can drive with one hand and you could move stuff into or out of the truck with one hand--they might have to get you a ramp or handcart to help, but that is reasonable. They would seem to have to employ you.
On the other hand, say you were hired to do maintenance or repairs and there are some repairs or work that you must have two hands to do--there is simploy no reasonable way to do it safely, or get the work done, one-handed. In that case, they could rethink the hiring decision and not employ you.
If you believe that you could do this job, then contact the federal EEOC (Equal Employment Opportunity Commission) about filing a disability discrimination complaint.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption