How is an estate divided among heirs?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How is an estate divided among heirs?

My aunt passed and had a mortgage free home. The only relatives left is a halfsister and 2 nieces and 2 nephews. Who gets what percentages if the home is to be sold?

Asked on April 2, 2014 under Estate Planning, Virginia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Assuming your aunt had a Will or trust leaving her estate to the heirs as you have written the terms of the will or trust should set forth how things are to be divided. As such you need to carefully read the terms of one for both of these documents. You might wish to consult with a Wills and trust attorney in your locality. One can be found on attorneypages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption