How do I get a durable power of attorney for my son who is now 19 but mentally disabled and totally incompetent to make decisions for himself?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I get a durable power of attorney for my son who is now 19 but mentally disabled and totally incompetent to make decisions for himself?

Asked on April 2, 2014 under Estate Planning, Virginia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

You will need to file a petition with the court for a conservatorshop with respect to your son who is an adult. I suggest that you consult with an attorney in your locality that practices in the area of family law.One can be found on attorneypages.com.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption