If I put a message on facebook about how my bosse’s son takes advantage of his father’s company, can I be terminated?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I put a message on facebook about how my bosse’s son takes advantage of his father’s company, can I be terminated?

Asked on April 2, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you do not have an employment contract, you can be terminated at any time, for any reason (you are an "employee at will"). That includes being terminated for criticizing or bad mouthing your boss or his family. While the law does  not allow your employer to gain access to your Facebook account in an improper way (such as by logging in as you), if this comment  comes to light (your account and posts are public, not restricted; someone on your friends list shares the comment with your boss; etc.) you can be terminated.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption