Is it legal for a landlord to take, or have someone else take, pictures of the inside of your apartment without notice or your consent?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for a landlord to take, or have someone else take, pictures of the inside of your apartment without notice or your consent?

I received a letter stating that while plumbing work was being done, it was reported to the management that there were illegal animals (a false statement) residing in my apartment and that there is “photo documentation” to prove it. Is my manager allowed to take pictures, or have somebody else (i.e. the plumbers) take pictures of the inside of my apartment without notice or consent?

Asked on August 9, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Missouri

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

So long as the landlord or an agent has authorization to enter a rental he or she is entitled to take photographs or videotape what is depicted in plain view for whatever reason. As such, the answer to your question is "yes".


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption