My boss had her boyfriend (VP of company) fire me, then they rehired but demoted me.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My boss had her boyfriend (VP of company) fire me, then they rehired but demoted me.

My boss and I had a meeting which ended in her screaming at me and threating to write me up. The next day I went to HR who had a meeting with her and I, where she clearly stated I was in the right and she was to not scream at me again, as it was a professional office. After the meeting in HR my boss was very upset and went to her boyfriend (VP of company) who in turn came directly to my office to fire me, without consulting HR. After VP learned he was wrong he rehired me, but demoted me from Marketing to Cust. Serive call center. Can I sue for this?

Asked on June 13, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Just to correct something--when I first read your question, for some reason I assumed you were female, though I realize you did not state that. Even if you're male, you may be able to bring a claim on the same basis, of the workplace environment and decisions being influenced by gener and sexual relationships. So it would also be worthwhile consulting with an attorney.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

It sounds like you probably can. If the male VP fires, then rehires but at a lower level, a female employee because another female employee, who is his girlfriend, demanded it, then you might have a hostile workplace sexual harassment claim--the workplace environment and workplace decisions are being influenced  by a sexual relationship. It is certainly worthwhile discussing with an employment lawyer experienced in sexual harassment lawsuits, especially if you find one who will give you a free or inexpensive initial consultation. This website has a lawyer referral service that can help you find an attorney, or if you don't locate one through there, try calling the FL State Bar Association at 1-800-342-8011.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption