How to interpret a deed restriction?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to interpret a deed restriction?

Good Morning,

My name is Sophia Harder I am a Realtor in the state of Arizona.

I am now assisting a buyer in the purchase of the property that is zoned for horses through the City as it is 17,772 sqft lot. However, there is a deed restriction that says ‘No commercial livestock or poultry to be kept on the premises

Asked on April 5, 2019 under Real Estate Law, Arizona


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Deed restrictions, or, for that matter, contracts, regulations, statutes, etc. are interpreted according to their plain language. The words are given their ordinary meaning. So if he restriction is on "commercial livestock or poultry," non-commercial livestock--so animals kept for pets or compionship or for a person's own enjoyment would not be barred.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption