Is a new owner responsible for an old water bill?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is a new owner responsible for an old water bill?

I purchased a home about 2 weeks ago. I contacted the city water department to have them turn off the water and send the final bill to the last tenant. They informed me that they disconnected the water at that location 2 years ago. They informed me that they would come out and read the meter and send me the final bill, which is over $2,000. I informed them that I am not the responsible party as I did not ask for service back then;they need to forward the last bill to the party that asked for the service. They informed me that since I am the new owner of the home, I am responsible for payment. Is this correct? Is this legal for them to do?

Asked on November 13, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Unless there is a recorded water bill lien for the property that you have written about that you just bought you are not responsible for the past water bill of the prior owner of the property that you acquired. Assuming you are, then the former owner needs to reimburse you for any payment for such.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption