How to prove ownership of the contents ofahouse in probate?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to prove ownership of the contents ofahouse in probate?

My mother does not have a will. My minor son and I have lived with my mother for the past 15 years. She has recently added my name to the deed of the house but I have 3 sisters. I’d like to know about the contents of the house. I have no problem with sharing my mother’s things with my sister’s but I have things too that have been collected over the past 15 years but I don’t have proof that they are mine. Can my sister’s come in and take things even if they are mine or my son’s? Also, she has put me on her bank accounts and I have put her on mine. When she passes, will my bank account be frozen or put into her estate or probate?

Asked on October 25, 2010 under Estate Planning, Georgia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You need to seek help from an estate planner in your area as soon as you can.  You have taken the first steps here to make sure that what you have done will be seen as valid under the law but someone needs to look at all the assets and to make sure that you and your things are protected.  Does you Mother have a Will?  That may be a good idea here as well.  As for the accounts, it really depends on how they are held but generally if they are joint then half will be considered part of your Mother's estate.  You may want to ask about POD accounts (Payable on Death).   Get help now.  It will put your mind at ease.  Good luck.   


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption