If I get convicted for attempted possession of marijuana, how likely isdrug testing and when is the soonest that would start?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I get convicted for attempted possession of marijuana, how likely isdrug testing and when is the soonest that would start?

Asked on February 21, 2012 under Criminal Law, Washington

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

It is possible in all states in this country to be charged with attempt to purchase a controlled substance such as marijuana. Actual pruchase of the substance is not an element of the crime, only the knowing attempt to do so is a crime.

As to mandatory drug testing, such condition would only happen after there is a conviction of the crime you are writing about or a guilty plea and that would be a condition of any probation. If you do not have a criminal defense attorney representing you in the matter you are writing about, I recommend that you consult with one before you enter any plea of guilty to the charge against you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption