Is it a violation of a court order to allow kids to see other parent on a non-vistation day?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it a violation of a court order to allow kids to see other parent on a non-vistation day?

Asked on December 28, 2011 under Family Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

It would be possible for there to be a court order specifically barring a parent from visitation, etc., except on the permitted days. However, in the vast majority of cases, the court order merely sets the required minimums--i.e. the days when a parent must be allowed to see the child and is supposed to spend time with him or her. Such orders do not bar the parent who would normally have custody on a given day from voluntarily allowing the child to see the other parent on that day; in the typical case, the parents can, so long as they both agree, deviate from the schedule. It's a good idea to double check the language of the order, but again, this should be fine so long as its voluntary.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption