What are the break and lunchbreak laws?

UPDATED: Mar 24, 2016

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Mar 24, 2016Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are the break and lunchbreak laws?

I work for a popular grocery chain 8 hours a day and do not get any breaks.Can I sue?

Asked on March 24, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Florida


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

What most people don't realize is that federal law doesn't require either meal or rest breaks. That having been said, if an employer does choose to offer short breaks (up to 20 minutes in duration), those breaks as "compensable work" hours (i.e. time that should be paid) and must be included in hours worked during the work week. Breaks over 20 minutes in lenght are not work time, so are not compensable. The exception to the no break rule is that  employers are required to provide employees with reasonable breastfeeding or breast pumping breaks. Note, a union agreemnt or employment contract may include provisions about breaks that exceed federal/state laws. As for FL, as with some other states, it follows federal law.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption