Can a creditor come after me and my husband’s wages at the same time?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a creditor come after me and my husband’s wages at the same time?

My husband and both were evicted from an apartment complex and it has just come to my attention that we are both being garnished at the same time by the same creditor. I wanted to know if this allowed?

Asked on January 25, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Delaware

Answers:

Trevor Clement / Law Office of Trevor A. Clement, LLC

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes, they can.  However, they can only collect the amount due.  In other words, if you owe them $1,000, they can only get a total of $1,000 from both of you.  They cannot collect $1,000 from your salary and $1,000 from his salary.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption