I recieved a letter from Palmer Recovery Attorneys, Pllc

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I recieved a letter from Palmer Recovery Attorneys, Pllc

I was arrested for shoplifting, went to court, plead guilty and received PTI. I finished community service and took my test and received my bond back. I thought I was finished, but I received a letter from Palmer recovery attorneys saying I needed to pay 150.00 for a civil case against me. I did not respond in time and they sent another letter saying I now owed 425. Can U advice me on this matter.

Asked on August 17, 2017 under Criminal Law, South Carolina

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

What you have received is known as a "civil demand letter". This is merely a civil action and you need not pay it, especially since all criminal action is behind you. The fact is that these letters are rarely acted upon, so your chances of being sued are slim (but possible). Accordingly, you can either choose to ignore this demand or pay. However, you will more than likley get a second one and for an even higher amount. Again, you can ignore it. Just be aware that these collections law firms are notorious for their threatening and intimidating tactics, so be prepared. If you do decide to pay, just offer a fraction of what they are asking for, as these demands are always much higher than anything that might actually be owed. And get the agreement in writing.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption