What law makes it illegal to graffiti someone’s cow?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What law makes it illegal to graffiti someone’s cow?

In TX.

Asked on November 29, 2010 under Criminal Law, New York

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

A cow is personal property (also known as a chattel) and you can not interfere with personal property or deface someone else's property in any way.  Although graffiti is normally associated with real property (like on the side of buildings) it has been done to personal property such as cars, etc. A cow is a new one to me but it would likely fall under nuisance or vandalism statutes in the state in which it was done.  It could also fall under the malicious mischief statutes in the state as well.  Check with an attorney in the state of Texas on this one. Who knows: it may be specifically mentioned.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption