Can my landlord take my things out of my home?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my landlord take my things out of my home?

I got behind on my rent and my power got cut off. I went to stay with my mom and I got a job…when I got my first paycheck I was going to go and get my stuff out. I called the landlord and let him know and he said that was fine and I told him that I would send him money so I could pay up what I owed him. He said that was fine but then the very next day my neighbor saw him moving my things out. What do I do.

Asked on June 19, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Alabama

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Well, I don't have the entire story.

How late were you? Were you still in a lease or in a hold over? Did you get evicted? Your landlord cannot simply move things out unless you clearly abandoned the property (per statute) and/or he got a court order and/or a statutory time period has lapsed after you were evicted or your lease ended and then the property was considered abandoned.

Check the following:

http://ali.state.al.us/legislation/landlord_tenant.pdf

Then try www.attorneypages.com to consult with a landlord tenant rights attorney.  Check his or her record at the Alabama State Bar.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption