What can happen to me if I am accused of a shopliftingoffense that Ididn’t commit?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can happen to me if I am accused of a shopliftingoffense that Ididn’t commit?

A warrant for my arrest was issued for shoplifting in 2005. When I went to court back then, the court said that the case was dismissed and sent me home. Now in 2010 I have court date in December for the shoplifting charge of 2005. I pled not guilty until my court date (12/20/10). What can happen to me if I am found guilty? Do I need a criminal defense attorney? In Phoenix, AZ.

Asked on November 29, 2010 under Criminal Law, Arizona

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You need to figure out what happened here and I think that it might be best for you to have an attorney help you do that.  If the case was dismissed as you say back in 2005 then the "disposition" should be in the court file.  I might even track down the minutes from the court proceedings  - if there were any - to see what was written in the record.  Do this quickly and hopefully before the next court appearance date.  It does not make any sense that a warrant would be issued for a case that was dismissed five years ago so I am thinking that you might have misunderstood. Get help.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption