Can a homeowner force a neighbor to trim a tree hanging over their property line?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a homeowner force a neighbor to trim a tree hanging over their property line?

My tree limb hangs over into my neighbor’s yard and they want me to pay to have it trimed. Can they do that?

Asked on August 30, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Illinois

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

They can absolutely do that because technically your branches are an encroachment on their property.  The issue here is whether that is reasonable.  They can actually trim it back without your approval and at their own time.  If they cannot do it themselves, ask to do it for them but explain you cannot pay for someone to do that. You can also simply pull the limbs back from their property and trim it at the base so it never encroaches on their side.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption