How do I get a friend out of our house who has been here for over a month?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I get a friend out of our house who has been here for over a month?

I feel at this point she is free-loading off of us since she lost her job. On the 24th, I verbally told her to make her deadline to move out by the first after the month after next. She did not respond. I text her on the 26th and she did not respond. I text her again on he 27th and she did not respond. But she did respond to me about something else via text. She responded nasty to me verbally and asked why do I want her to move out. I explained to her that it is not working out. There is no written contract. She does not pay rent or utilities. We own our home. How much notice does she need?

Asked on August 30, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country in order to get a person who presumably is on a month to month lease out of a unit, the landlord as you seem to be must at a minimum serve a thirty (30) day written notice of termination on the person you want out. If the person fails to leave after a period of thirty (30) days, your option is then to file an unlawful detainer action in the county court house.

Should this be the case, you should consult with a landlord tenant attorney to assist you in the matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption