Is your landlord obligated to let you know in advance if your apartment is in a flood zone and floods periodically before you rent?

UPDATED: Aug 22, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Aug 22, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is your landlord obligated to let you know in advance if your apartment is in a flood zone and floods periodically before you rent?

I rented an apartment 10 months ago. It is in the lower level of a building in a flood zone that I was unaware floods on a regular basis. My kitchen flooded twice which is connected to the boiler room and bathroom tiles fell off bath enclosure, as well as leaks over my toilet from the upstairs unit were not fixed until last week. I paid rent until 4 months ago and then stopped because no repairs done. I am filing a habitability countersue because I am now being evicted for non-rent payment. Were they obligated to let me know before I signed the lease that the apartments flooded on a regular basis?

Asked on August 22, 2011 Indiana


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country a person selling real property or a landlord has an affirmative obligation to advise (preferably in writing) all potential buyers or tenants of all matters known by the property owner that may affect a person's willinness to buy or rent the property and the amount paid for the purchase or rental.

Failure to make such disclosure could be a form of fraud known as "concealment." In your situation if your landlord knew that the unit you rented flooded or had the chance of flooding before you moved into it, he or she had an affirmative obligation to advise you of this material fact.

Your burden is to establish this "knowledge" of the landlord to assist you in your cross complaint for habitability issues on the assumed unlawful detainer action. This failure to disclose could be a good defense to the unlawful detainer action you have with the landlord.

Good luck.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption