What to regarding improper treatment in singling out an employee?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to regarding improper treatment in singling out an employee?

At my place of employment a person in management posted the following message as an announcement to all the employees,

Asked on November 17, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Iowa

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Is your treatment due to any form of legally actionable retaliation or discrmination (i.e. because of your race, religion, disability, age (over 40), etc.)? Does it violate the terms of any applicable union agreement or employment contract? If not, then it is perfectly permissable. The fact is that most work relationships are "at will". This means that a company can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit. And this includes the type of action that you have described.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption