What do I do if I’m being terminated and I need to give back the material to the person that originally gave it to me from the company but they refuse to meet me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What do I do if I’m being terminated and I need to give back the material to the person that originally gave it to me from the company but they refuse to meet me?

The buisness owner claims he wants all his promotion shirts, receipts of cash,
and his money back from the sales that i have made and I have agreed to give it
back to him but he is refusing to meet with me. He said to me that’ if I show up
at his house he will call the cops’. I said let’s meet at a mutual location so I can
give you back everything he says im not meeting you any where and Im busy.
He threatens to sue me for his stuff. what should I do?

Asked on November 17, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Illinois

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Overnight it to them, by fed ex or UPS with tracking (so you can confirm delivery) and the appropriate amount of insurance (in case it is lost or damaged in transit). Take photos of what you put in the box as you are putting it in, and have someone witness you packing and shipping it, in case you need to prove it later.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption