What to do about theft of my products?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about theft of my products?

I am a small business owner in the same retail space as another small business. I have caught them selling my products and keeping the money ($13,000 so far). I suspect over 7 years at this location, that a lot more has been taken. I have approached the owner and he has denied it. I am a designer/accessory business working with a furniture company.

Asked on November 30, 2010 under Criminal Law, North Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Theft is a both a crime--so you could report them to the police--and a civil tort--or something which you could sue about. One thing which might stymie you, at least in part, is what is known as the "statute of limitations," or time to sue. For an intentional tort--i.e. an intentional bad act, like theft--it's often short; it may be as short as 1 year. That would mean that you could only sue for losses within the past year, though there are some doctrines or rules that may let you extend the time to sue (sometimes, if it would have been very difficult to discover the tort initially, the plaintiff's time to sue is extended to when he or she did discover it, or at least to when he or she had a reasonable opportunity to discover it).

Reporting to the police may get you justice, but it probably won't get you compensation. Suing is how you would get money back. If you think you have a case (e.g. evidence), you should contract an attorney immediately, before more time goes by.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption