Is there a period of time in which a Will should be presented to the family?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there a period of time in which a Will should be presented to the family?

Our mother recently passed away and my brother and I have not been provided a copy of the Will. I as informed that there is one and that my sister is the trustee and the executor. I have concerns. Our mother has real property that is paid for other belongings. What are our options?

Asked on March 22, 2012 under Estate Planning, Oklahoma

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  You will indeed receive a copy of the WIll and the Trust s beneficiaries of your Mother's estate.  Once your sister offers the Will for probate it becomes a public record.  The trust does not.  If you are worried about your sister's fulfilling her duties properly you have a right to ask status or hire an attorney to keep an eye.  This will be out of your own pocket.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption