If I share custody, what effect will my ex-wife’s remarriage have on the child support I pay?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I share custody, what effect will my ex-wife’s remarriage have on the child support I pay?

Asked on October 7, 2012 under Family Law, North Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country the court in its discretion can take into account the income of the current spouse of the former spouse for purposes of ascertaining net income when assessing child support obligaitons. As such, the court can evaluate in its decision the income of your former spouse's husband in making a final ruling as to a child support obligation that you might have to pay.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption