Can I cancel my petition for dissolution of marriage?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I cancel my petition for dissolution of marriage?

We have been separated for 2 years since I filed, with no settlement in sight.

Asked on October 7, 2012 under Family Law, California

Answers:

Anthony Van Johnson / VANJOHNSON LAW FIRM, L.L.C.

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you have been separated for two years with no settlement in sight, if you are not able to resolve the issues in your divorce, the judge will make a final decision on all issues pertaining to your divorce action.  However, if you believe that you and your spouse can work things out, and you have a desire to make the marriage work, then you can file a voluntary dismissal of your divorce action.  Hopefully you are represented by an experienced attorney.  If not, you should at least take the time to consult an attorney beofore making a decision either way.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption