If I signed up for a college class but did not step foot on the campus yet they still want me to pay $1700 for the class, who is in the wrong?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I signed up for a college class but did not step foot on the campus yet they still want me to pay $1700 for the class, who is in the wrong?

Asked on October 15, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, you are most likely in the wrong: as a general matter, if you sign up for a service, then you have contractually obligated yourself to pay for it, even if you end up not making use of it. If the agreement under which you signed up for the class allowed you to cancel and avoid paying some or all of the $1,700, AND you cancelled in accordance with the terms of the agreement, then you should only have to pay that portion (if any) required by the cancellation policy. But without a policy in the agreement allowing you to cancel, you would be liable for the full amount.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption