Am I required to drive my personal vehicle for working duties?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I required to drive my personal vehicle for working duties?

I work in a warehouse which my duties are to receive and ship items. When I was hired years ago nothing was told to me in my job description I would have to take my own car and drop off packages. As per today my manager said I would be forced to do whatever he told me to do. Is this alright to do?

Asked on September 19, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, New York

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Unless this mandate violates the terms of an employment contract or union agreement, this is perfectly permissable. The fact is that in an "at will" work relationship, a company can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit (absent some form of legally actionable discrimination). Accordingly, if you do not use your car, you can face disciplinary action up to and including suspension or even termination.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption