Cana spouse ask a judge torequire marriage counseling beforegranting adivorce?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Cana spouse ask a judge torequire marriage counseling beforegranting adivorce?

My wife has filed for divorce but it has not yet gone to court. I want to go through counseling first to try to save the marriage and my family.

Asked on February 22, 2011 under Family Law, Nebraska

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You can ask the judge to require counseling.  It would be the judge's discretion whether to order counseling or other measures.  Some states require mediation to try to resolve a dispute.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption