Could I win a child back if the custody orders were already amended once to the maternal grandmother?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Could I win a child back if the custody orders were already amended once to the maternal grandmother?

I had temporary custody of a child and I broke a protection petition and the other grandmother got custody. If we then made permanent arrangements where the protection petition cannot be broken, could we win custody back?

Asked on February 22, 2011 under Family Law, Virginia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Determinations on custody issues are made in various ways.  But the general rule that is followed by all courts in all the states is the "best interest of the child."   I can really tell that you miss your grandchild and that you want him or her back.  But honestly it is very difficult to give any sort of guidance in this type of forum without knowing all the facts surrounding the case.  I would consult with an attorney in your are on the matter and at the very least try and get visitation rights with your grandchild.  It may be a first step toward what you really want here..  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption