Am I responsible for my step-daughter’s orthodontic fees if hermother receives child support?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I responsible for my step-daughter’s orthodontic fees if hermother receives child support?

My wife, whom I am divorcing, has a daughter that I never adopted. My wide receives child support from her daughter’s biological father. Am I legally responsible for any of these fees?

Asked on February 22, 2011 under Family Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

No, you are not legally responsible for these fees even if her mother - your soon to be ex wife - did not receive child support.  If you did not adopt her then you are not legally responsible.  There is, though, a line of cases in some states that say that if the person is going to become say a ward of the state or on welfare then you could be held responsible on some level.  But those cases have to do with the basics and necessities if life and not with orthodontic treatment.  Why is this coming up?  Is your wife asking for it to be included in the settlement between you?  You can rest assured that you will not be held liable. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption