in NC, does a landlord have a duty to put tenant into physical possession?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

in NC, does a landlord have a duty to put tenant into physical possession?

Asked on March 16, 2012 under Real Estate Law, North Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If a tenant rents a premises, the landlord must provide the tenant with possession. If the landlord does not, then the landlord is in material breach of the lease; that material breach will, depending on the exact circumstances (e.g. a short delay, like an apartment not being renovated quite on schedule; or a more substantive delay, like former tenants still occupying the premises), entitle the tenant denied possession to either monetary compensation and/or to terminate the lease without penalty.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption