remove a lien from a company that does not exist trying to do a deed in lieu and can not proceed with this lien.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

remove a lien from a company that does not exist trying to do a deed in lieu and can not proceed with this lien.

can not locate this company.

Asked on March 16, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Arizona

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you cannot locate the company with respect to a lien on your property, I suggest that you do a search under your secretary of state's online registration to see if you can locate this entity. If you cannot and you desire to do a deed in lieu of foreclosure regarding your property, I suggest that you consult with a real estate attorney to assist you further in your search.

Most likely the real estate attorney will have access to other avenues to conduct the search you need for your problem.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption