In N. J. I am with a person for 13 years paying the mortgage and all furniture etc.. She pays utilities, insurance and weekly food. We are both on the deed

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

In N. J. I am with a person for 13 years paying the mortgage and all furniture etc.. She pays utilities, insurance and weekly food. We are both on the deed

What are my options to sell the house and leave with my cars, art works, and furniture. She does not want to sell. I am out of work and with no cash to pay the mortgage soon. Her parents gave some money for 12 months but that has stopped. I havent signed anything with the parents. We posted mortgage interset to her tax filing for the interest benefit but she took the money and lied that it didn’t come. I had the accountant check the deposit date. I need to get out with my assets. Not married, always told people we are significant others. We are together 20 years and in one house 13

Asked on June 5, 2009 under Family Law, New Jersey

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

You are the only one on the mortgage? Guess what?

Most states don't recognize common law marriage.  You simply need to either have her quit claim her half to you and you pay her for her half OR you sell or figure something out.  At the end of the day, you haven't said how you own the property.

You need to talk to a financial adviser or family law attorney who has experience in non marital relationships to determine your best approach.  You cannot get a definitive answer herein.  Try www.attorneypages.com and check his or her record at the New Jersey State Bar.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption