If I was shopping at grocery store and when I went to grab a sandwich I cut my finger with

a box cutter that was left unattendednby an employer, what should I do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was shopping at grocery store and when I went to grab a sandwich I cut my finger with

a box cutter that was left unattendednby an employer, what should I do?

Asked on December 31, 2016 under Personal Injury, Florida

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You can file a personal injury claim with the store's insurance carrier. Your claim should include your medical bills, medical reports, and if applicable, documentation of wage loss when you complete your medical treatment and are released by the doctor.
Compensation for the medical bills is straight reimbursement. The medical reports will document the nature and extent of your injury, and will be used to determine compensation for pain and suffering which is an amount in addition to the medical bills. Compensation for wage loss is straight reimbursement.
If the case is settled with the store's insurance carrier, NO lawsuit is filed.
If you are dissatisfied with settlement offers from the store's insurance carrier, reject the settlement offers and file a lawsuit for negligence against the store.
If the case is NOT settled, your lawsuit against the store must be filed prior to the expiration of the applicable statute of limitations or you will lose your rights  forever in the matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption