In my divorce decree It states that my exhusband is soremly responsible for all credit cards debts. But they are trying to come after me too.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

In my divorce decree It states that my exhusband is soremly responsible for all credit cards debts. But they are trying to come after me too.

Asked on June 20, 2009 under Family Law, Arkansas

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

The credit card companies are creditors of both you and your husband.  The divorce decree does not erase the debt to you.  Rather, you still owe the debt, but your ex is required by court order to reimburse you if you have to pay as it was his responsibility.  If your ex is not paying, then file a motion in court to get this before the judge so that you are not out of pocket.  the ex is required to abide by the divorce decree.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption