If I hurt myself on the job but my company has since closed down, how canI get damages for pain and suffering?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I hurt myself on the job but my company has since closed down, how canI get damages for pain and suffering?

I damaged my ankle 9 months ago while working. Then 2 weeks after the company I worked for closed. I started school 6 months ago to become a nurse thinking it would be better by the time I finished. The insurer from the workers comp is paying for the doctor visits. The MRI showed nothing but bone bruising and the X-ray showed no breakage. I still have pain and the doctor said there is nothing else he can do for me, I would probably have to live with it for the rest of my life. Can I request another MRI and am I do any compensation for my pain and future possibilities I’d hope to get from the company?

Asked on July 7, 2011 under Personal Injury, Washington

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your situation.  I think that it may be best for you to seek consultation from a worker's compensation attorney in your area as soon as you can.  When you are injured on the job in a work related accident your sole remedy against youremployer is generally workers compensation.  In other words, you can not sue your employer for negligence in the workplace or for pain and suffering as you call it here.  So  if things are still not good you need to seek help from an attorney that knows how to work the workers compensation system, so to speak. Please do so soon. Good luck to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption