Is it illegal to not disclose a death in a home before selling it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it illegal to not disclose a death in a home before selling it?

The death occured less than 3 years prior.

Asked on February 5, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Michigan

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

It really depends on your particular state law. Some states do indeed require that the seller - or real estate agent -must disclose if there has been a death in the home but many limit the time frame.  The manner or reason will probably not have to be disclosed.  You mention 3 years here which in some states is the "magical" number.  Check. It could be a problem for you if fail to do so and it was required.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption