what is recourse when the person who rear ended you has no ins

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

what is recourse when the person who rear ended you has no ins

in a car accident. the person who rear
ended you, if they have no ins, what
you do to be compensted for damages and
medical bills?

Asked on January 16, 2017 under Personal Injury, Arizona

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

If you have uninsured motorist coverage, you can file a property damage claim (cost of repairs to your car) and a separate personal injury claim with your insurance carrier.
When you complete your medical treatment and are released by the doctor or are declared by the doctor to be permanent and stationary, which means having reached a point in your medical treatment where no further improvement is anticipated, obtain your medical bills, medical reports, and documentation of wage loss.  Your uninsured motorist claim filed with your insurance carrier should include those items.
Compensation for the medical bills is straight reimbursement. The medical reports will document the nature and extent of your injury and will be used to determine compensation for pain and suffering which is an amount in addition to the medical bills.  Compensation for wage loss is straight reimbursement.
If the case is settled with your insurance carrier, NO lawsuit is filed.  If you are dissatisfied with settlement offers, you can reject the settlement offers and file a lawsuit for negligence against the at-fault party; however, since the party did not have insurance, you probably won't recover much.
If you don't have uninsured motorist coverage, your only recourse is to sue the at-fault party for negligence.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption