What are an executor’s rights/duties?

UPDATED: Nov 5, 2018

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are an executor’s rights/duties?

My dad changed his Will and really didn’t know the person that long that he put in charge of probate. Before he passed away I asked him if he could trust this person. He said that he really didn’t know. Now that my dad has passed away, I haven’t seen proof of the Will but the guy has already been removing certain things from my dad’s property and has not filed the Will

through the courts yet. What can I do? Something’s not right.

Asked on November 5, 2018 under Estate Planning, California


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

An executor's duties are to 1) collect and secure the estate's assets--this is often more metaphorical than literal, in that they don't have to necessarily physically collect or guard/protect everything, but should identify the assets and take basic steps (like having real estate locked up so squatters and theives or troublesome teens can't get in) to make sure they are not going anywhere. 2) To notify creditors, such as by publication in local media following the court rules for doing so, so they can put in claims. 3) To pay any final expenses (like the funeral) and any valid creditor claims, and to contest or challenge invaid creditor claims. 4) To distribute the assets as per the terms of the will--the executor must follow the terms of the will. And 5) to have the will probated--which means putting in into the court in the proper way, so the court can oversee 1) through 4) above.
If the executor is not doing these things, including if he is seeming taking any items or mony for himself, an heir or beneficiary can bring  a legal action (lawsuit) in chancery court (a part of county court) seeking what is often called an "accounting"--to make the executor "account" for what he is doing. If the court finds he is acting improperly, it can order him to do or not do certain things, to repay any amounts taken to the estate, and even replace him as executor. 
Ideally, hire a lawyer to help you do this: bringing this kind of lawsuit is not easy for a non-lawyer. (A probate attorney would be the kind to help.) If you can't afford an attorney or deem it not economicaly worthwhile, contact the probate court for instructions.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption