What can I do if I was prescribed a medication that caused me to have a heart attack?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if I was prescribed a medication that caused me to have a heart attack?

About 3 months ago I went to my doctor with severe pain in right arm. I was seen by his PA. When asked, I told her I was a smoker and heart attacks were rampant in both sides of my family. Without doing any tests whatsoever she prescribed me 1000mg of naproxin. After some research it was clear that naproxin can cause clots and should not be prescribed to people that are a high risk for heart attack. On Nov 14th, after taking the naproxin for about a month I had a “widowmaker” heart attack. Due to some excellent care I survived but am damaged now. Always tired, cant work. Would giving me a script that might have helped the heart attack happen, or not testing me at all mean I have a case?

Asked on January 14, 2015 under Malpractice Law, New York

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

While its not clear that this medicine did in fact cause your heart attack, based on the facts presented it may well have been negligent to have prescribed it for you. And if negligence causes an injury, a victim indeed has grounds for bringing a lawsuit. At this point, you should consult with a personl injury attorney who specializes in medical malpractice cases. They can best advice you on this matter. Typically, such consultations are free.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption