What happens if a person dies with property but no family or Will?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What happens if a person dies with property but no family or Will?

The person owned land and home free and clear. Can the county guardians. without public notification or any notification at all, sell deceased person’s assets to a private buyer? It’s my understanding that property will be sold in a public sealed bid auction with bidders having opportunity to view and counteroffer on winning bid. Then winning bidder has final right or refusal to counteroffer on highest counteroffer.

Asked on June 9, 2012 under Estate Planning, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If a person passes without any Will, trust or family members, his or her estate is administered by the County Counsel in the county where the deceased resided. The court then issues an order where all creditors are paid and the assets of the estate are then auctioned off per code.

The monies generated are then given to the state where the person resided to be held for a certain period of time.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption