If the company I work for buys foreclosed homes at auction and it requires that I attempt to enter vacant houses without permission, is this legal?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If the company I work for buys foreclosed homes at auction and it requires that I attempt to enter vacant houses without permission, is this legal?

And if the house is occupied, I am required to take pictures through their open windows while trespassing on the occupant’s property. What actions can be taken against me or my employer?

Asked on November 25, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Well first of all if the property is purchased at foreclosure and the proper steps taken to transfer the deed and to evict those remaining, you do not need permission to enter the homes.  And you should not enter a home that has not been legally vacated through eviction or what ever because it could put you in physical danger at the very least or subject you to various criminal claims such as harassment or stealing should you enter and they claim something of value was missing after you left.  No employer should put you in that position.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption