In an employment setting with 3 employees is it legal to cut only 1 employee’s hours to half to compensate for shortages in cash drawers?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

In an employment setting with 3 employees is it legal to cut only 1 employee’s hours to half to compensate for shortages in cash drawers?

I haven’t had a shortage in my drawer in quite some time and what few times I have, I either paid out of pocket myself or was nowhere near the amount to justify equaling the amount of hours she’s cutting from me. Not to mention, that I managed catch a glimps of her paperwork after she got off the register one day and she herself was $30 short. So how is any of this fair?

Asked on July 15, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Kansas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

While your employer cannot deduct any shortages from your paycheck without your permission, it is free to cut your hours, for any reason or no reason at all. That is unless doing so violates the terms of an employment contract or union agreement. Also, it must not constitute some form of legally actionable discrimination. So if only your hours are being cut due to your race, religion, age (over 40), disability, gender, etc., then that would be illegal. Otherwise, not all employees need be treated the same or even fairly.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption