In a divorce do you receive half of your spouse’s estate?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

In a divorce do you receive half of your spouse’s estate?

We were together for 33 years and married for 7. If we got divorced, would I be able to get half of the inheritance?

Asked on September 21, 2017 under Family Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Once you are divorced, you lose all inheritance rights to your ex-husband's estate. That is unless he has a Will which expressly states that he wants to name you as a post-divorce beneficiary. If he has no Will, then you are no longer his heir so cannot inherit. That having been said, depending on the terms of your divorce, you may hbe granted some rights to any pensions, etc. that he may have.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption