CAN I TRASFER THE PROPERY TITLE TO SOMEBODY ELSE ONES THE PROPERTY IN ON DEFAULT?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

CAN I TRASFER THE PROPERY TITLE TO SOMEBODY ELSE ONES THE PROPERTY IN ON DEFAULT?

Asked on June 25, 2009 under Family Law, California

Answers:

Edwin Fahlen / Law Office of Edwin Fahlen

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Normally you can transfer title to property anytime you desire.  However, since your question involves a California divorce, if there is a divorce case pending, and the court has jurisdiction over both the husband and wife, there are restraining orders that will be violated by transferring property without the written consent of both parties to the divorce.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption