What are my options regarding dental malpractice?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my options regarding dental malpractice?

About 3 years ago, I went to a dentist for a root canal. He did the root canal and we went on to cosmetic dentistry; I paid $5000 cash. i then found out last month that the 2 bridges (full upper on right and left) which meet at 2 front teeth were set wrong. As a result, I was sick those 2 years, due to the bacteria. I thought that I had Lupus. This was verified by endodontist and dentist. I need new bridges due to decay, 5 roots canals for same and surgery. To date close to $20,000. When I looked up the dentist who did work, I discovered that he has a very bad past with the dental board. What should I do?

Asked on May 22, 2013 under Malpractice Law, Texas

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You need to immediately hire an attorney and find out how to file a claim with the board (and see if that board has a consumer restitution fund like many state bars do) and also see how quickly your attorney can sue him, his office, any corporations related to his office and also his malpractice insurance or E&O insurance.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption