Why does a business have the right to devalue my property?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Why does a business have the right to devalue my property?

Live in a residential area a dunking donuts purchased a house and put in their
business, Their drive thru is 3 feet to my property and then in the back they
put in a huge retention pond that is green slime about 3 feet from my property
line. I asked them to at least put up a privacy fence. The refuse to do
anything to respect my property. I can’t sell my house and need to as my husband
and I want to go into retirement living because of our health.

Asked on October 9, 2016 under Real Estate Law, Ohio


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Generally, they have the right to use their property for anything legal in/on that property, and they don't have to justify it to, or consider the effect on, adjacent or nearby property, the same way a homeowner could put garish, offensive murals on his/her house, let the yard grow wild, and put weird scarecrows all over the property, all of which would affect the neighbors, and it'd be legal so long as it did not violate any zoning or other municipal ordinances. Ownershp (or leasing) of private property conveys the right to not care about your neighbors and do whatever you like that is not explicitly illegal on it.
That said, even in the absence of an explicit zoning, etc. violation, a court will sometime enjoin, or stop, behavior that is inappropriate for the neighborhood under the theory of "nuisance." To be a legal nuisance, behavior must be significantly inappropriate for the neighborhood. If your neighborhood is heavily residential, having business hours or noise too late at night, or having an unhygenic retention pond, may be inappropriate. A court will not stop them from running a legal business, but *might* make them modify some of the worst, most-inapprorpriate behavior. Be warned that nuisance suits can be expensive and complicated and also tend to be an uphill battle, since courts dislike interfereing with private business and a property owner's rights--but such a such offers at least the possibility of moderating their behavior. To explore this option, consult with a real estate attorney who also does litigation (i.e. not just closings and sales).

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption